GEORGE SAND LIBRARY
Pam's Fine Books Telephone: 503-234-4265
We are offering for sale a collection of books by and about the 19th Century French writer George Sand. This partial collection is from the library of Linda Odenborg. Ms. Odenborg has been the motive force behind the George Sand Society in Portland, OR, for many years. Ms. Odenborg also produced many audio books of George Sand's works, including Dorothy Bryant’s play "Dear Master" and children's titles recorded in French and English. These audiobooks are also available. She has included in this sale an original letter written by George Sand. We have included below, descriptions of these items, with pictures of the letter and many of the books.
Click on any image for a larger version. The Letter |
Autograph letter signed, George Sand. One page, quarto, December 29, (18)64, Nohant, to an unnamed recipient: "Nohant The letter is professionally framed and includes an etching portrait of Ms.Sand. Frame size: 18.5 inches by 22.75 inches. The letter was purchased from The Heritage Book Shop of Los Angeles. $1200. |
CESARINE DIETRICH. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1871. Good hardback. Translated by Edward Stanwood. 138 pages + adverts. Gilt decoration on front cover. Cover worn. $35. |
![]() |
HANDSOME LAWRENCE. Boston: James R. Osgood adn Co., 1871. Fair hardback. Translated by Carroll Owen. 122 pages. Gilt decoration on front cover. Spine faded. Cover worn. $35 |
![]() |
LUCREZIA FLORIANI. Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1985. Cassandra Editions. Near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped. Translated by Julius Eker. 230 pages. $40 |
![]() |
| ROMANS CHAMPÊTRES. 2 volumes. Paris, L. Hachette - Collection Hetzel, 1860. In French. Leather spines with gilt decorations and raised bands. Marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers. Illustrations by Tony Johannot. Covers are worn on edges. Some foxing throughout, but extensive in some places. $200 |
THE SNOW MAN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1898. Good hardback. Red cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. 555 pages + adverts. Hinges weak. $45. |
![]() |
VALENTINE, Texte établi, préfacé et annoté par Aline Alquier. Editions de l'Aurore, 1988. Illustrated. 255 pages. Very good paperback. Front cover has a light crease. $45 |
![]() |
| THE BAGPIPERS. Chicago: Academy Press Ltd, 1977. Cassandra Editions. Good paperback. 394 pages. Frontis. $4.50 |
| CONTES D'UNE GRAND-MÈRE. Deuxième série. Editions de l'Aurore, 1983. Paperback. 207 pages. Illustrated. Good+ paperback. Cover is slightly worn on edges. $20 |
| THE COUNTRY WAIF. Linconl, NE.: University of Nebraska, 1977. Translated by Eirene Collis. Good paperback. prior owner sticker on front cover. 181 pages. $2.50 |
| THE GEORGE SAND - GUSTAVE FLAUBERT LETTERS. Intimate Letters Series. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1921. Limited edition, #1247 of 1500. Translated by Aimee L. McKenzie. Good hardback. Brown cloth. 382 pages, index. Prior owner name. Front hinge cracked. $10 |
| THE HAUNTED POOL. San Lorenzo, CA: Shameless Hussy Press, 1976. Illustrations. Good paperback. $1. |
| THE HAUNTED POOL. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Copyright page has an unrelated pamphlet pasted to it. Illustrated. Translated by Frank Hunter Potter. Fair hardback. X-college library. Library binding. $5 |
| HORACE. San Francisco: Mercury House, 1995, Translated by Zack Rogow. 1st edition. Very good paperback. 341 pages. $4.50 |
| THE INTIMATE JOURNAL OF GEORGE SAND, edited and translated by Marie Jenney Howe. New York: The John Day Co., 1929. 1st edition. Good hardback. Gray cloth spine with blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Frontis portrait of George Sand. 198 pages. $8.50 |
| LEONE LEONI. Chicago: Academy Chicago Ltd., 1978. Cassandra Editions. Very good hardback with good dust jacket. Blue cloth. Translated by George Burnham Ives. Jacket has a small tear on back. $7.50 |
| LETTRES D'UN VOYAGEUR. New York: Penguin, 1987. Translated by Sacha Rabinovitch and Patricia Thomson. Good paperback. $2 |
| THE MARQUISE & PAULINE Two Novellas. Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1999. Translated by Sylvie Charron and Sue Huseman. Near fine hardback with near fine dust jacket. 200 pages. $7.50 |
| MAUPRAT. New York: D. Appleton, 1902. Translated by Stanley Young. Green cloth. Part of The French Classical Romances series. Fair condition. Front hinge broken. Cover worn and a bit soiled. $5 |
| MY CONVENT LIFE. Chicago: Academy Press, 1978. Cassandra Editions. Good paperback. Translated by Marie Ellery McKay. $4 |
| SIMON, A Love Story. Philadelphia: T.B.Peterson & Brothers, no date. Poor hardback. 89 pages + adverts. Spine cloth is split, covers nearly detached. Covers worn away at top tip. Still readable. $15 |
| WINTER IN MAJORCA. Robert Graves, Great Britain 1956, Translated by Robert Graves Valldemosa edition, Mallorca. States 1st edition. 200 pages. a little worn, cover a little stained. Spine slightly slanted. $5 |
| Blount, Paul G. GEORGE SAND AND THE VICTORIAL WORLD. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1979. Very good hardback with good dust jacket. 190 pages. $7.50 |
| Doumic, Rene. GEORGE SAND, Some Aspects of Her Life and Work. New York, Putnam, 1910 Translated by Alys Hallard. Red cloth. Illustrated. Cover worn, especially at top of spine and on tips. First page is torn along gutter. 311 pages + adverts. $5. |
| Edwards, Samuel. GEORGE SAND, A Biography of the First Modern Liberated Woman. New York: David McKay Company, 1972. 1st edition. very good hardback with very good dust jacket. Orange cloth. 271 pages. $8.50 |
| Gribble, Francis. GEORGE SAND AND HER LOVERS. New York: Dutton, no date. States "a new edition". Frontis. Good+ hardback with fair dust jacket. Illulstrated. 375 pages, index. $10.00 |
| Kelly, Linda. THE YOUNG ROMANTICS, Victor Hugo, Sainte-Beuve, Vigny, Dumas, Musset and George Sand and their Friendships, Feuds and Loves in the French Romantic Revolution. New York: Random House, 1976. Very good hardback with good+ dust jacket. 1st American edition. 179 pages. illustrations. Spine is a little slanted. $6.00 |
| Kenyon, Olga, editor. 800 YEARS OF WOMEN'S LETTERS. New York: Penguin. 1992. Very good paperback. $2.50 |
| Maurois, Andre. LELIA, The Life of George Sand. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Very good hardback with fair dust jacket. 1st edition. 482 pages. $7.50 Second copy available. Very good hardback with no dust jacket. $5.00 |
| Schermerhorn, Elizabeth W. THE SEVEN STRINGS OF THE LYRE The Romantic Life of George Sand 1804-1876. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Good hardback. Green cloth. Illustrated. 327 pages. Spine is faded. Cover is worn at top and bottom of spine, and tips. Front hinge cracked. $4.00 |
| Seyd, Felizia. ROMANTIC REBEL The Life and Times of George Sand. New York: Viking Press, 1940. 1st edition. Good+ hardback with fair dust jacket. Illustrated. 286 pages, index. Prior owner bookplate. Some foxing on endpapers. $5.50 |
| Seyd, Felizia. ROMANTIC REBEL The Life and Times of George Sand. New York: Viking Press, 1940. 1st edition. Very good hardback. No jacket. Illustrated. 286 pages, index. Spine is a little sunned.. $5.50 |
| Toesca, Maurice. THE OTHER GEORGE SAND. London: Dennis Dobson Ltd., 1947. Illustrations. Good hardback with good dust jacket. Some foxing on endpapers and on page edges. $5.00 |
| Wiggershaus, Renate. GEORGE SAND. Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1982. Good paperback. In German. illustrated. 158 pages. $4.00 |
| Winwar, Frances. GEORGE SAND AND HER TIMES, The Life of the Heart. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1947. Reprint edition. 312 pages. Illustrations. Fair to good hardback. $1 |
| Winwar, Frances. THE LIFE OF THE HEART George Sand & Her Times. New York: Haprer & Brothers, 1945. Stated 1st edition. Good+ hardback with fair dust jacket. 312 pages, index. $6.50 |
| THE BOOK LEAGUE MONTHLY. Edward Arlington Robinson, et al, editors. New York. Volume III, Number 3, January, 1930. Periodical. Paperback in fair condition. Cover is quite worn with some small tears. Featured article by Gamaliel Bradford, "The Daughters of Eve" has a 20 page section on George Sand. $5 |
| GEORGE SAND STUDIES. Françoise Massardier-Kenney and Isabelle Naginski, co-editors. Paperback. In very good condition. In French and English. $5 each Vol. XI, Nos. 1 & 2, Spring, 1992. 2 copies Vol. XII, Nos. 1 & 2, Spring, 1993 Vol. XIII, Nos. 1 & 2, Spring, 1994 Vol. XIV, Nos. 1 & 2, Fall, 1995 Vol. XVI, Nos. 1 & 2, 1997 |
| NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH STUDIES. T.H. Goetz, editor. George Sand Colloquium. Vol. IV, No. 4, Summer, 1976. Paperback in very good condition. In French and English. $15 |
| Balzac. BEATRIX. New York: Avil Publishing, 1901. Limited edition, #1244 of 1250 sets. This is volume 13 of the set. Green cloth. Top edge gilt. Good hardback. Front hinge cracked. Frontis + illustrations. $7 |
| Eliot, George. DANIEL DERONDA. in 2 volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Good hardbacks. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Covers are edge worn. Spines are a little slanted. Prior owner name. Some pages are stained. $10 |
| Stoddard, Richard Henry, editor. PROSPER MÉRIMÉE'S LETTERS TO AN INCOGNITA with Recollections by Larmartine and George Sand. Bric-a-Brac Series. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. Good hardback. Blue cloth, gilt letteriong. 350 pages, index. $5 |
| Stoddard, Richard Henry, editor. PROSPER MÉRIMÉE'S LETTERS TO AN INCOGNITA with Recollections by Larmartine and George Sand. Bric-a-Brac Series. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1874. Fair hardback. Beige cloth with black and gilt lettering and decoration. Embossed cover. 350 pages, index. Tear at top of spine. Cover is edge worn. $5 |
Call or email for availability. Address: 503-234-4265 pam@pamsfinebooks.com Return policy: |