![]() |
THE CAKE BIBLE
Beranbaum, Rose Levy Publisher: NY Morrow 1988. Description: good hardback with good+ dust jacket. illustrated. jacket has a nick on back. ISBN: 0688044026 Inventory # 034536 Price: $21.00 |
![]() |
OLLA PODRIDA Piquant Spanish Dishes from the Old Clay Pot
Burt, Elinor Publisher: Caldwell ID Caxton 1941. Description: Very good hardcover. Prior owner bookplate. 2nd printing. Inventory # 023053 Price: $12.50 |
![]() |
KWANZAA An African-American Celebration of Culture and Cooking
Copage, Eric V. Publisher: NY Morrow 1996. Description: Near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket.1st ed. ISBN: 068810939X Inventory # 034516 Price: $7.00 |
![]() |
THE BREAKFAST BOOK An Invitation to Breakfast - with 288 recipes...
Cunningham, Marion Publisher: NY Knopf 1987. Description: good+ hardback with good dust jacket. inscribed by author. 320 pages, index. illustrated by Donnie Cameron. 1st edition stated. a couple of pages are a little soiled. ISBN: 0394555295 Inventory # 031493 Price: $24.95 |
![]() |
EARLY CALIFORNIA HOSPITALITY The Cookery Customs of Spanish California, wit
de Packman, Ana Begue Publisher: Fresno CA Academy Library Guild 1952. Description: very good hardcover with good- dust jacket. decorative endpapers. green cloth. Plastic dust jacket has a chip out at top of spine. Inventory # 022987 Price: $69.25 |
![]() |
COOKING THE ROMAN WAY Authentic Recipes from the Home Cooks and Trattorias of Rome
Downie, David Publisher: NY Harper Collins 2002. Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. full number line. illustrated with photos by Alison Harris. ISBN: 0060188928 Inventory # 034534 Price: $8.95 |
![]() |
A TASTE OF OLD IRELAND Discover Ireland's Culinary Secrets, Together with the Legends, Myths & Stories of This Emerald Isle
Gravette, Andy Gerald Publisher: London Caxton 2004., 2004. Description: Fine hardcover with fine dust jacket. illustrated. ISBN: 1840673931 Inventory # 028312 Price: $12.95 |
![]() |
OLD JEWISH DISHES
Herbst-Krausz, Zorica Publisher: Budapest Kultura Corvina 1988. Description: Very good+ hardcover. Glossy boards. illustrated. ISBN: 9631325296 Inventory # 023004 Price: $18.95 |
![]() |
FROM PORTLAND'S PALATE A Collection of Recipes from the City of Roses
The Junior League of Portland, Oregon; Jane Fisher, et al, editors Publisher: Portland OR Junior League of Portland 1992, 1992. Description: very good hardback. illustrated by Jennifer Winship Mark. ISBN: 0963252518 Inventory # 034543 Price: $6.95 |
![]() |
THE BOOK OF TEA
Kakuzo, Okakura Publisher: Edinburgh & London Foulis, 1919. Description: Very good hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. tipped in color plates. endpapers a little toned. Pages on both side of color plates darkened. tiny tears top & bottom spine. Inventory # 023058 Price: $95.00 |
![]() |
Paul Kovi's TRANSYLVANIAN CUISINE History, Gastronomy, Legend, and Lore from Middle Europe's Most Remarkable Region
Kovi, Paul; edited by Kim Honig Publisher: NY Crown, 1985. Description: Near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. Translated from Hungarian. ISBN: 0517556987 Inventory # 022764 Price: $7.95 |
![]() |
RECIPE BOOK FOR TANZANIA
Pendaeli-Sarakikya, Mrs. Eva; Blaser, Sister Agnesa Publisher: London Macmillan, 1965. Description: Very good hardcover. 1st ed. Gutters darkened. prior owner inscription. Inventory # 023059 Price: $24.95 |
![]() |
JOY OF COOKING
Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill, 1972. Description: very good hardback. no jacket. top edge a little stained. illustrated by Ginnie Hofmann and Beverly Warner. small soiled spot on back endpaper, otherwise clean and tight. Inventory # 034537 Price: $19.95 |
![]() |
MRS. RORER'S PHILADELPHIA COOK BOOK A Manual of Home Economies
Rorer, Mrs. S.T. Publisher: Philadelphia Arnold and Company, 1914. Description: very good hardback. frontis. pictorial cover. top edge of front endpaper is chipped. Inventory # 033555 Price: $19.00 |
![]() |
WILDWOOD Cooking from the Source in the Pacific Northwest
Schreiber, Cory Publisher: Berkeley CA Ten Speed Press, 2000. Description: Near fine hardcover/ near fine dust jacket. 1st ed. top tip bumped. ISBN: 1580081428 Inventory # 015812 Price: $29.95 |
![]() |
CHINESE SEASONS A Celebration of Classic and Innovative Chinese Dishes
Simonds, Nina Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Description: Near fine hardcover/good- dust jacket. 1st ed. Signed. Inscribed by author.Jacket is a little chipped. ISBN: 0395368022 Inventory # 014200 Price: $27.25 |
![]() |
THE LITTLE HOUSE COOKBOOK Frontier Foods from Laura Ingalls Wilder's Classic Stories
Walker, Barbara M. Publisher: NY Harper & Row 1979., 1979. Description: Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Jacket is price-clipped. Prior owner inscription on dedication page. ISBN: 0060264187 Inventory # 010647 Price: $25.00 |
![]() |
ALBANIAN COOKBOOK
Women's Guild St. Mary's Albanian Orthodox Church Publisher: Worcester MA Woman's Guild, 1982. Description: near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket. 2nd printing. illustrated.Old price mark crossed off at top tip of endpaper. Inventory # 025871 Price: $55.00 |